NCL (Norwegian Cruise Line)

NCL is mass-market cruising. They used to be one of the “Big 3”, but they have been surpassed by MSC in size. As NCL has not become smaller, it should probably be the Big 4 now. NCL doesn’t have as big of ships as Royal Caribbean. They don’t have as many ships as Carnival. NCL is the fourth-largest cruise line in the world. NCL offers “Freestyle Cruising”. What that means is that they don’t schedule your dinner, which isn’t saying a lot, but here is what makes NCL a good cruise option:

  • Solo cruising taken seriously
    • NCL has lots of solo stateroom options. This means that you save on the solo supplement, leaving more money for shore excursions and souvenirs.
  • Budget-Friendly
    • NCL tends to be slightly cheaper than Royal Caribbean and Carnival
  • You want to cruise Hawaii
    • Due to government restrictions, NCL has the only large cruise ship allowed to sail between US ports without stopping in a foreign port. This means that they have the only major 7-day Hawaii cruise. All other Hawaii cruises are with small (expensive) lines or have many sea days.

Summary

There really aren’t a lot of unique traits to NCL, but they offer a good experience at a reasonable price. They are also great for solo travelers. There are also few, if any downsides. An NCL cruise will be a good cruise.

ShipPassengersTonnageTons to Passengers Ratio
Viva319514250045
Prima319514353545
Aura384017200045
Joy377616772544
Aqua356515414043
Luna356515414043
Encore395816911643
Sun18787830942
Bliss401016802842
Jade23529355840
Star22989174040
Sky19447710440
Pearl23449353040
Dawn22909225040
Gem23449353040
Escape421816499839
Jewel23689350239
Epic407015587338
Spirit19727590438
Breakaway390314565537
Pride of America21808043937
Getaway390314565537
The number of tons to passengers is the amount of ship per guest. Higher is, theoretically, better. It produces a cross-company number that may reflect the luxury of a ship.

To Book:

If you want to book a cruise with NCL, and you aren’t sure where to start (or you just want someone else to deal with the details), we can help. Go to the travel advising or max-service travel advising pages and fill out the form there. We will reach out shortly.

Theory Contact:

If you just want to have a theoretical conversation, put your email here and we will send you a questionnaire from our host agency, then we will get back to you in the next few weeks.