Royal Caribbean

Royal Caribbean is the largest cruise line by ship size. it isn’t even close. Royal Caribbean has many ships over 200,000 tonnes, and they have the largest cruise ships in the world. This comes with benefits, specifically that they have more amenities than other lines. In terms of numbers of ships, they are tied (including ships that are incomplete) with Carnival. Here is what makes Royal Caribbean a good cruise option:

  • All-purpose quality
    • Royal Caribbean is a good all-around cruise line. As would be expected of a mass-market cruise line, they have few particular strengths.
  • Royal Caribbean has huge ships.
    • Not all of their ships are huge, but some are positively enormous. No one else compares.

Why might you want to avoid Royal Caribbean:

  • Lots of people
    • Although their ships are big enough to support the massive crowd, ports are a little different. Ports may not be designed to handle the influx of guests presented by a nearly 7000 passenger ship.

Summary:

Royal Caribbean is your best choice for scratching that “I’ve been on the biggest passenger ship in the world!” itch. It is also great for families.

NamePassengersTonnageWeight to guests
Icon of the Seas561025080045
Legend of the Seas561025080045
Star of the Seas561024866344
Hero of the Seas565425080044
Utopia of the Seas566823686042
Mariner of the Seas380713986337
Radiance of the Seas24669009037
Serenade of the Seas24769009036
Independence of the Seas437515588936
Adventure of the Seas380713819336
Explorer of the Seas384013819436
Voyager of the Seas384013819436
Jewel of the Seas25029009036
Navigator of the Seas400013999935
Brilliance of the Seas25439009035
Freedom of the Seas451515627135
Harmony of the Seas668722696334
Wonder of the Seas698823685734
Symphony of the Seas668022808134
Quantum of the Seas490516866634
Anthem of the Seas490516866634
Ovation of the Seas490516866634
Allure of the Seas678022528233
Oasis of the Seas678022683833
Rhapsody of the Seas24167887833
Vision of the Seas25147871731
Liberty of the Seas496015588931
Spectrum of the Seas562216937930
Odyssey of the Seas551016770430
Grandeur of the Seas24407381730
Enchantment of the Seas27308291030
The number of tons to passengers is the amount of ship per guest. Higher is, theoretically, better. It produces a cross-company number that may reflect the luxury of a ship.

To Book:

If you want to book a cruise with Royal Caribbean, and you aren’t sure where to start (or you just want someone else to deal with the details), we can help. Go to the travel advising or max-service travel advising pages and fill out the form there. We will reach out shortly.

Theory Contact:

If you just want to have a theoretical conversation, put your email here and we will send you a questionnaire from our host agency, then we will get back to you in the next few weeks.